English (Biotechnology; Immunology; Molecular Biology)
complementarity-determining region grafting [correct]; CDR grafting [correct]
CONT: CDR grafting has three fundamental components: (1) delimitation of CDRs [complementarity-determining regions] as regions determining the specificity of the nonhuman antibody and hence target for grafting, (2) selection of human FRs [framework regions] to be combined with nonhuman CDRs, and (3) assessment of conflicts between nonhuman CDRs and human FRs and design of back mutations to prevent a loss of affinity in the final product.
OBS: CDR grafting is the most frequently used rational design strategy for antibody humanization ...
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie; Biologie moléculaire)
greffage de régions déterminant la complémentarité [masculine noun]; greffage de régions déterminantes de la complémentarité [masculine noun]; greffage de CDR [masculine noun]; greffage de régions CDR [masculine noun]
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología; Biología molecular)
trasplante de las regiones determinantes de la complementariedad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Nimotuzumab, o h-R3, es un anticuerpo humanizado contra el receptor del factor de crecimiento epidérmico (EGF-R), generado mediante el trasplante de las regiones determinantes de la complementariedad o regiones hipervariables del anticuerpo murinoioregf/r3, en un marco de soporte de una inmunoglobulina humana.