English (Psychology (General); Drugs and Drug Addiction; Mental Disorders)
alcohol amnestic disorder [correct]; alcohol amnestic syndrome [correct]
OBS: alcohol amnestic disorder: single-concept category extracted from the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM-III-R). In the manual, this category is written as follows: multi-infarct dementia, with delirium.
OBS: alcohol amnestic syndrome: extracted from the 9th Revision of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-9).
OBS: Both the DSM-III-R and ICD-9 sources match their terms with the same disease classification code - 291.1.
OBS: 291.1: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Drogues et toxicomanie; Troubles mentaux)
trouble amnésique alcoolique [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome amnésique alcoolique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: trouble amnésique alcoolique : catégorie uninotionnelle de trouble mental tirée du manuel de DSM-III-R. Dans ce manuel, la catégorie en question s'écrit comme suit : démence par infarctus multiples, avec delirium.
OBS: syndrome amnésique alcoolique : tiré de la Neuvième Révision de la Classification internationale des maladies (CIM-9).
OBS: Malgré les sources distinctes, on emploie le même code de classification des maladies.
OBS: 291.1 : code de la Classification internationale des maladies.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Drogas y toxicomanía; Trastornos mentales)
trastorno amnésico alcohólico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 291.1: código de la Clasificación Internacional de Enfermedades.