English (Educational Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
academic underachievement disorder [correct]; underachievement in school [correct]
DEF: A pattern of failing grades or inadequate school performance despite adequate or even superior intellectual potential and a supportive environment.
OBS: Z55.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de sous-performance scolaire [correct, masculine noun]; sous-performance scolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] obtention de résultats [scolaires] inférieurs à ce qui est attendu compte tenu des aptitudes intellectuelles du jeune.
OBS: Z55.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Psicología educacional; Psicología clínica)
trastorno asociado a bajo rendimiento escolar [correct, masculine noun]