English (Nervous System; Musculoskeletal System)
motor disorder [correct]; motor disability [correct]
CONT: There are two types of motor disabilities. An individual may have difficulty coordinating large muscles, such as the muscles of the arms and legs, and have what is called a gross motor disability. On the other hand, a person may struggle to use smaller muscle groups, such as those in their hands, and have a fine motor disability.
OBS: Although there is a distinction between "disability" and "disorder," both designations are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Système nerveux; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incapacité motrice [correct, feminine noun]; trouble moteur [correct, masculine noun]; handicap moteur [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: L'incapacité motrice correspond à la réduction des aptitudes reliées à la motricité, dont la mobilité, l'agilité, les mouvements réflexes et les autres mouvements volontaires (par exemple, de la bouche ou des paupières). Elle peut provenir, entre autres, de lésions des centres nerveux qui commandent la contraction musculaire, de pertes du système squelettique, de certains troubles métaboliques ou d'une malformation à la naissance.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
disfunción motora [correct, feminine noun]; trastorno motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alteración transitoria o permanente del aparato motor de una persona, debido a un deficiente funcionamiento en el sistema óseo-articular, muscular y/o nervioso, y que en grados variables limita algunas de las actividades que puede realizar.