English (Human Behaviour; Mental Disorders)
thought disorder [correct]
CONT: [Schizophrenic psychosis, paranoid type:] form of schizophrenia in which relatively stable delusions, which may be accompanied by hallucinations, dominate the clinical picture. The delusions are frequently of persecution but may take other forms (for example of jealousy, exalted birth, Messianic mission, or bodily change). Hallucinations and erratic behaviour may occur; in some cases conduct is seriously disturbed from the outset, thought disorder may be gross, and affective flattening with fragmentary delusions and hallucinations may develop.
French (Comportement humain; Troubles mentaux)
trouble de la pensée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Psychose schizophrénique, forme paranoïde : ] forme de schizophrénie dans laquelle le tableau clinique est dominé par des idées délirantes relativement stables qui peuvent s'accompagner d'hallucinations. Les idées délirantes sont souvent des idées de persécution, mais elles peuvent prendre aussi d'autres formes (par exemple, de jalousie, d'ascendance illustre, de mission messianique ou de transformation corporelle). Des hallucinations et un comportement excentrique peuvent exister; dans certains cas, la conduite est gravement altérée dès le début, le trouble de la pensée peut être massif et on peut voir s'installer une indifférence avec idées délirantes et hallucinations fragmentaires.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Trastornos mentales)
trastorno del pensamiento [correct, masculine noun]