English (Labour and Employment)
non-continuous employment [correct]
DEF: Employment carried out in the service of an employer who carries on a business or has at least one full-time employee by an employee whose pay period is less than 7 days; or an employee normally occupied in the same kind of employment for more than one employer in turn.
French (Travail et emploi)
travail discontinu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail fait au service d'un employeur qui exploite une entreprise ou qui a au moins un salarié à temps plein, par : un salarié dont la période de paie est inférieure à 7 jours; ou un salarié exécutant habituellement le même genre de travail, à tour de rôle pour le compte de plus d'un employeur.