English (Working Practices and Conditions)
forced labor [correct]; forced labour [correct]
DEF: Labour which is required or compelled by government. In totalitarian countries, political or other prisoners may be placed in labor camps and forced to perform services required by the government.
CONT: forced labour: ... all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty and for which the said person has not offered himself voluntarily (Convention concerning Forced or Compulsory Labour). Excluded from this definition is compulsory military service; normal civil obligations, penalties imposed by a court, action taken in an emergency, and minor communal services.
OBS: forced labour: Expression and context reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
travail forcé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'O.I.T. dont le but est d'améliorer les normes de travail, dispose de la convention du 25 juin 1957 sur le travail forcé.
OBS: Convention concernant l'abolition du travail forcé, 1959.
PHR: interdiction du travail forcé.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
trabajo forzoso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo trabajo o servicio exigido a un individuo bajo la amenaza de una pena cualquiera y para el cual dicho individuo no se ofrece voluntariamente, pero no comprende "cualquier trabajo o servicio que se exija a un individuo en virtud de una condena pronunciada por sentencia judicial".
OBS: trabajo forzoso : No es, pues, una expresión de Derecho Penal, a diferencia de "trabajos forzados" (hard labour).
OBS: [La definición proviene del] artículo 2 del Convenio (N° 29) relativo al trabajo forzoso u obligatorio adoptado el 28 de junio de 1930 por la Conferencia General de la Organización Internacional del Trabajo.
OBS: trabajo forzoso: Expresión, definición y observaciones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.