English (Work and Production; Labour and Employment; Internet and Telematics)
knowledge work [correct]
DEF: The intellectual activity performed by people upon data, information, and knowledge.
CONT: ... the basic organization problem today concerns knowledge work and knowledge workers. They are the fastest growing element in every business; in service institutions, they are the core employees.
OBS: Differs from "automated work" wherein the people do not contribute to the output of this intellectual process.
French (Travail et production; Travail et emploi; Internet et télématique)
travail intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «travail automatisé».
Spanish (Trabajo y producción; Trabajo y empleo; Internet y telemática)
trabajo del conocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término utilizado para las ocupaciones en que las actividades primordiales comprenden recibir, procesar y transmitir la información.