English (Breadmaking)
sourdough method [correct]; sour dough method [correct]
CONT: In the production of rye bread consisting either entirely or partly of rye flour, the so-called sourdough method is used. A sourdough is one that is acidified and leavened by its microorganisms and that can be perpetuated ("refreshened") by adding flour and water to provide continuous acidification and fermentation.
French (Boulangerie)
fermentation au levain de pâte [correct, feminine noun]; méthode sur levain [correct, feminine noun]; fabrication sur levain [correct, feminine noun]; travail au levain [correct, masculine noun]; travail sur levain [correct, masculine noun]; procédé à pâte acidifiée [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les levures dites "sauvages" [...] ont toujours été fournies par un morceau de pâte fermentée. Celui-ci prélevé sur une panification en cours, on doit, plus ou moins rapidement, se livrer ensuite à une culture de ferments, de manière à en augmenter le nombre et la vigueur. On y parvient en confectionnant, à des intervalles variables [...] un ou plusieurs levains, d'où le nom de fermentation au levain de pâte [...]