English (Meats and Meat Industries; Breadmaking)
back slapping
OBS: for starting fermentation of sausage.
OBS: use of a portion of the fermented (sausage) mix as a starter for the following batch.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Boulangerie)
travail sur levain [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Geoffrey, Le blé, la farine, le pain, p. 269.