English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
painting [correct]
DEF: The action of colouring or of adorning with paint; ...
DEF: The act or employment of laying on, or adorning with paints or colors.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
peinturage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; peinture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: peinturage. Action de peindre. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
DEF: peinture. Opération qui consiste à couvrir de couleur une surface.
OBS: peinturage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.