English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
wood stretcher; wood stretching piece
OBS: Stretcher. A brace or tie used to extend or support a framework; crosspiece.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
traverse en bois [feminine noun]
OBS: Traverse. Pièce d'entretoise horizontale d'un châssis de charpente ou d'un bâti de menuiserie, assemblée entre des montants.