English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
slabbed tie [correct, officially approved]; flatted tie [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
traverse demi-ronde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.