English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Armour)
traverse gearbox [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The gearbox connected to the turret ring and turret flange that rotates the turret by meshing the drive pinion with the turret ring gear.
OBS: traverse gearbox: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
boîte d'engrenage de pointage en direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte d'engrenages de pointage en direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Boîte connectée à la couronne et au rebord de la tourelle et permettant l'orientation de la tourelle par engrènement du pignon d'entraînement et de la couronne de la tourelle.
OBS: boîte d'engrenage de pointage en direction : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: boîte d'engrenages de pointage en direction : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.