English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Metal Beams and Girders; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
web stiffener [correct]; web stabilizer; web stabilizing stiffener; traverse stiffener
DEF: In steel decks with solid-webbed girders, a vertical piece mostly made up of corner irons assembled vertically on the structure to be stiffened, which is put in at the points of concentration of the loads applied to the beams.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Poutres métalliques; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
raidisseur d'âme [correct, masculine noun]; montant raidisseur [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisateur d'âme [masculine noun]; raidisseur de stabilisation d'âme [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les tabliers métalliques à poutres à âmes pleines, pièce verticale généralement constituée de cornières assemblées verticalement sur la structure à raidir, qui est placée aux points de concentration des charges appliquées aux poutres.
OBS: raidisseur d'âme : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.