English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
cross tube [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross tube: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
traverse tubulaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jambe transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traverse tubulaire; jambe transversale : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.