English (Mountain Sports)
traversing [correct]; traverse [correct]
DEF: A more or less horizontal series of moves.
CONT: Long horizontal traverses, which neither gain nor lose elevation, are rarely any fun.
CONT: Every so often the route d eviates from a direct upward line and traverses across the face. While traversing is no more difficult than moving in any other direction ...
French (Sports de montagne)
traversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Progression horizontale dans une paroi.
CONT: L'escalade dans u ne paroi n'est pas toujours directe, et on est souvent obligé d'effectuer des traversées pour rejoindre une zone plus facile [...]
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
travesía [correct, feminine noun]