English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
preorder traversal [correct]; preorder search [correct]; prefix traversal [correct]; prefix search [correct]
OBS: In a preorder traversal of a rooted tree, parents are visited before children, and siblings are visited in left-to-right order.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
parcours préfixe [correct, masculine noun]; parcours préordre [correct, masculine noun]; traversée préfixe [correct, feminine noun]; traversée préordre [correct, feminine noun]; recherche préfixe [correct, feminine noun]; recherche préordre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le parcours préfixe, la racine est traitée avant les appels récursifs sur les sous-arbres gauche et droit (faits dans cet ordre). Le parcours préfixe [...] parcourt les nœuds dans l'ordre [0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15].