English (Commercial Fishing)
trawl toad [correct]
DEF: A device used to keep [the] otter trawl off [the sea] bottom.
CONT: ... the flat trawl boards were replaced with wing boards, a shape with twice the shearing ability for getting through the water. A series of small trawl boards — "trawl toads" — fixed permanently to the [trawl] headline and foot-rope of the mouth of the net not only held it wide open vertically but, with increase of speed, balanced the extra lateral pull of the boards and maintained the shape of the [net] opening.
French (Pêche commerciale)
crapaud de chalut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif employé pour empêcher le chalut [à panneaux] de toucher le fond [marin].
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
borlón de red de arrastre [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: En una red de arrastre, en especial en la de fondo, los borlones cumplen un papel de suma importancia, ya que permiten a la red mantenerse adherida al sustrato [con el fin] de capturar el recurso objetivo y así facilitar el rastreo previniendo la entrada de piedras u otros objetos durante la faena de pesca.