English (Visual Disorders)
tritanopia [correct]; blue blindness; tritanopic vision
DEF: An exceedingly rare color vision disturbance; form of dichromatism in which there are only two cone pigments present and a complete absence of blue retinal receptors.
French (Troubles de la vision)
tritanopie [correct, feminine noun]; cécité au bleu [correct, feminine noun]; cécité au bleu-jaune [feminine noun]; cécité aux couleurs [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Type rare de dichromatisme dans lequel le bleu et le jaune sont confondus.
OBS: cécité aux couleurs : Ce terme est quelquefois utilisé, à tort, pour décrire toutes les formes d'anomalies de la vision des couleurs quel que soit leur degré de gravité.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
tritanopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ausencia total de conos [receptores] para el azul.