English (Grain Growing)
maslin [correct]; meslin [correct]; meslen [correct]
DEF: A mixture of different sorts of grain especially wheat and rye or their flour or meal.
CONT: The crops (in the open-field system) were cultivated on a 3-course rotation; winter corn, wheat or rye (or a mixture of these called maslin) was sown by all the village farmers in the winter field ...
French (Culture des céréales)
méteil [correct, masculine noun]; blé méteil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Culture composée d'un mélange de blé et de seigle, qui permet d'obtenir dès la récolte, et sans opération ultérieure à la ferme, un aliment équilibré sur le plan nutritionnel. Autrefois très pratiqué, le méteil ne l'est plus guère en France que dans certaines régions de demi-montagne.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
tranquillón [correct, masculine noun]; morcajo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de trigo y centeno que, en general, contiene dos tercios de trigo y uno de centeno.