English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
cracking [correct]; kibbling
CONT: This process briefly consists of cracking the beans between two set of rollers, and the broken pieces are made to pass over a series of sieves of different mesh.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
concassage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à briser seulement les téguments, afin de faciliter leur enlèvement et qui s'effectue dans des appareils à rouleaux dentés ou cannelés.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Industria alimentaria)
trituración [correct, feminine noun]; machaqueo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El consumo de los granos y semillas como alimento necesita de su transformación en polvo, mediante machaqueo o trituración.