English (Sports (General))
win [correct, noun]; victory [correct]; triumph [correct, noun]
CONT: Four other women's seeds also advanced to the third round with straight sets victories.
CONT: The top-seeded Agassi saw the ball well enough for a 6-1, 6-4, 6-4 triumph in 93 minutes.
OBS: Although quite correct, the terms "victory" and "triumph" are used less frequently than the term "win."
French (Sports (Généralités))
victoire [correct, feminine noun]; gain [correct, masculine noun]; triomphe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Interviewée après sa victoire convaincante [...] «Je suis agréablement surprise de mon gain d'aujourd'hui, le plus important de mes quatre titres enregistrés sur le circuit junior international».
PHR: Dure victoire.
PHR: Victoire écrasante, facile, impressionnante, retentissante.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
victoria [correct, feminine noun]; triunfo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Graf] acudió a la conferencia de prensa posterior a su victoria sobre Arantxa con el pelo suelto y con una cara sonriente.
CONT: [Thomas] Muster recibió un cheque de 35 millones de pesetas por su triunfo.