English (Law of Contracts (common law); Trade)
trivial discrepancy
DEF: A discrepancy which may, within specified guidelines or policy, be accepted by the consignee without reference to the consignor.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce)
écart léger [masculine noun]
DEF: Écart qui peut, dans le cadre d'une ligne de conduite ou d'une politique donnée, être accepté par le destinataire sans en référer à l'expéditeur.