English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
beam-riding trolley [correct]
CONT: Karlskronavarvet has therefore designed a special beam-riding trolley - rather like a child's scooter - which one of the assembly team can use to cross to the other side.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
trottinette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Karlskronavarvet a mis au point une petite trottinette qui permet à un pontonnier de passer en sécurité sur l'autre rive pour poser la culée à commande hydraulique (grâce au tube!).