English (Climate Change; Air Pollution)
Antarctic ozone hole [correct]; Antarctic hole [correct]; South Pole's ozone hole [correct]; southern ozone hole [correct]
DEF: The seasonal depletion of ozone in a large area of Antarctica.
CONT: Antarctic ozone hole ... The extremely cold temperatures within the polar vortex lead to formation of polar stratospheric clouds (PSCs) over large areas in early winter. These clouds are the key to the severe ozone depletion which has become known as the ozone "hole". PSCs form at the lower, colder altitudes (10-25 kilometres). The clouds are a major factor in causing large total column ozone depletion in the springtime Antarctic stratosphere.
French (Changements climatiques; Pollution de l'air)
trou d'ozone antarctique [correct, masculine noun]; trou antarctique [correct, masculine noun]; trou d'ozone austral [correct, masculine noun]; trou austral [correct, masculine noun]; trou d'ozone du pôle Sud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou d'ozone situé dans l'hémisphère Sud au-dessus de l'Antarctique et du pôle Sud.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Contaminación del aire)
agujero en la capa de ozono de la Antártida [masculine noun]; agujero en la ozonosfera de la Antártida [masculine noun]