English (Centrifugal Pumps; Mechanics)
connecting duct
OBS: single-eye impellers can be balanced by arranging sealing passages (wearing rings) on both sides and drilling --from the inlet side to the opposite face
French (Pompes centrifuges; Mécanique)
trou de communication
OBS: on peut équilibrer les roues à une ouïe en employant une chicane des deux côtés et en perçant des -- entre l'ouïe et la face opposée. [trad.]