English (Hand Tools)
marking gauge [correct]; marking gage [correct]
CONT: ... [A tool] used to scribe a true line along the edge of a board. This tool, usually of wood, has a head which slides on a beam that is just under 8" long. By turning a thumbscrew you can fasten the head at any end along the beam. At the end of the beam, there is a projecting spur ... the spur scores the required line.
French (Outillage à main)
trusquin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] [outil] muni d'une tige de bois graduée, d'une tête coulissante, d'une vis de serrage et d'une pointe d'acier. Il sert à tracer des lignes parallèles sur une surface de bois, à partir d'une arête. Il existe des trusquins de bois à deux pointes pour le traçage des tenons et mortaises.