English (General Vocabulary; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
swoop down [correct]; truss [correct, verb]
DEF: To descend rapidly from a height upon its quarry.
CONT: A hawk is said to truss a bird when she catches it in the air, and comes to the ground with it in her talons: this term is not applied to large quarry.
OBS: of hawk or falcon (Webster's).
French (Vocabulaire général; Chasse et pêche sportive)
daguer [correct]
CONT: Un oiseau dague quand il fond droit sur sa proie.