English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
truss [correct]
CONT: The [nosewheel well side panels] have quick-disconnect fasteners to allow ease of access to the area behind the landing gear trusses.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
contrefiche [feminine noun]; contre-fiche [feminine noun]
OBS: contrefiche : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).