English (Plant Biology; Root and Tuber Crops)
tuber [correct, noun]
DEF: In botany, a short thickened, usually subterranean stem or rhizome bearing buds or "eyes", each of which is capable of developing into a new plant as in the potato or Jerusalem artichoke.
OBS: Stem tubers as in potatoes, for example often produce buds along the stem ... Root tubers produce no buds ...
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes sarclées)
tubercule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excroissance arrondie d'une racine, d'un tige souterraine (rbizone) ou parfois aérienne, qui est une réserve nutritive de la plante.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
tubérculo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción caulinar engrosada y normalmente subterránea.