English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paper)
tuber [correct]; tubing machine [correct]
DEF: A paper bag making machine used expressly for the formation of the bags.
CONT: The tuber starts with multiple giant rolls of kraft paper of a width that will finish into the specific bag width .... The material is then formed into a tube that is pasted together along the seam. The tube may be formed with or without gussets. During seam-pasting, the edges of the various plies form a shingle pattern. When they are brought together to form a seam, these edges interweave so that each ply glues to itself. This provides optimal seam strength.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en papier)
tubeuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à monter les sacs [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à conformer les sacs en papier.
CONT: (...) le sac (...) se fait en deux opérations : d'abord assemblage des feuilles sur une tubeuse qui, à partir des bobines de papier forme en continu un tube aplati par collage longitudinal des bords, puis après tronçonnage du tube, fermeture par couture ou collage d'une ou des deux extrémités suivant le type de sac fabriqué.