English (Botany)
tubercle
OBS: A minute swollen or tuber-like structure, usually distinct in color or texture from the organ on which it is borne, as the tubercle on the achene of Eleocharis, a nodule containing bacteria, as on the roots of Leguminosae.
French (Botanique)
tubercule