English (Deterioration of Metals)
tubercule [correct]; tubercle [correct]
DEF: A small knob or button of rust formed on the inside of an iron pipe.
CONT: Tuberculation is caused by the deposition and growth of insoluble iron compounds inside a pipe . ... Tubercles may become so large and decrease the capacity in the pipe....
French (Altération des métaux)
tubercule de rouille [correct, feminine noun]; champignon de rouille [correct, masculine noun]; pustule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nodule formé lors de la corrosion des métaux ferreux.
CONT: Dans un circuit fermé de 200m, comportant des canalisations de 2 à 10cm de diamètre, la corrosion s'est manifestée sous forme de pustules de 1 à 2cm, rouges en périphérie, noires au centre.