English (Immunology)
tuberculin [correct]; Koch's old tuberculin [correct, obsolete]; OT [correct]; OT; old tuberculin [correct, obsolete]; OT [correct, obsolete]; OT; Koch's original tuberculin [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A sterile solution containing growth products of the tubercle bacillus (Mycobacterium tuberculosis).
OBS: Introduced by Robert Koch for the treatment of tuberculosis, now used chiefly for diagnostic skin tests, tuberculin is also commonly used as antigen in laboratory immunology.
French (Immunologie)
tuberculine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance extraite des cultures de Mycobacterium tuberculosis, utilisée comme moyen de dépistage de la tuberculose par cuti-réaction et par intradermoréaction.
Spanish (Inmunología)
tuberculina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que se inocula dentro de la piel para provocar una reacción llamada por ello "intradermorreacción", cuyo resultado indica si una persona ha estado expuesta a la tuberculosis.