English (Bacterial Diseases)
tuberculosis [correct]; TB [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
OBS: Characteristic features include a generally prolonged latency period between initial infection and overt disease, prominent pulmonary disease (although other organs can be involved), and a granulomatous response associated with intense tissue inflammation and damage.
OBS: In the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems, this category includes the diseases associated to the codes ranging from A15 to A19.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
tuberculose [correct, feminine noun]; TB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse contagieuse causée par Mycobacterium tuberculosis ou bacille de Koch, et qui touche avec prédilection l'appareil respiratoire.
OBS: Dans la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes, cette catégorie englobe les maladies désignées par les codes inclus entre A15 et A19.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
tuberculosis [correct, feminine noun]; TB [correct]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa del hombre y muchas especies animales producida por el llamado "bacilo de Koch" [o Mycobacterium tuberculosis]; su lesión específica es un pequeño nódulo de estructura especial llamado "tubérculo".
OBS: Si bien la tuberculosis se presenta en los pulmones, es capaz de afectar a cualquier sitio del organismo como piel, intestino, hígado, bazo, ganglios linfáticos, genitales, cerebro, etcétera, por esta razón las manisfestaciones pueden ser muy variadas, dependiendo del sitio donde se localice [...]