English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
subsurface safety valve [correct]; SSSV [correct]; tubing safety valve
DEF: A safety device installed in the upper wellbore to provide emergency closure of the producing conduits in the event of an emergency.
OBS: Two types of subsurface safety valve are available: surface-controlled and subsurface controlled. In each case, the safety-valve system is designed to be fail-safe, so that the wellbore is damage to the surface production-control facilities.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
vanne de sécurité de fond [correct, feminine noun]