English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
arc discharge tube [correct, officially approved]; arc-discharge tube [correct]
DEF: A gas-filled or mercury-vapor tube that utilizes ionic phenomena for switching, voltage regulation, or rectification.
OBS: arc discharge tube: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube à décharge en arc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tube à décharge en arc : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tubo de descarga en arco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En primer lugar, el tubo de descarga en arco se separa de su funda de plástico y de los elementos electrónicos asociados. Los hilados conductores asociados se cortan lo más cerca posible del cierre de vidrio. El tubo se lleva a una campana de humos y se corta en segmentos.