English (Medication)
tubocurarine [correct]
DEF: A racemic alkaloid isolated from the bark and stems of Chondrodendron tomentosum.
CONT: ... tubocurarine, an alkaloid from one of the many plants used in arrow poisons, acts as a muscle relaxant. Tubocurarine comes from Chondrodendron tomentosum, a forest liana of the moonseed family that serves as an ingredient of many kinds of curare. Today tubocurarine is widely used before deep surgery. By relaxing skeletal muscle, tubocurarine makes it easier for the surgeon to gain access to internal organs.
CONT: Injection of small doses of nondepolarizing agents such as tubocurarine before injecting succinylcholine has been used to reduce severity of muscle fasciculations, and also has been noted to decrease the incidence of myoglobinuria.
French (Médicaments)
tubocurarine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intensité des fasciculations musculaires est réduite en injectant, avant la succinylcholine, de petites doses d'agents non dépolarisants tels que la tubocurarine. On a aussi noté la fréquence moins élevée de myoglobinurie suite à l'injection d'un agent non dépolarisant à faible dose.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
tubocurarina [feminine noun]