English (Pipes and Fittings)
fixture outlet pipe [correct, officially approved]; waste outlet pipe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pipe that connects the waste opening of a fixture to the trap serving the fixture.
OBS: fixture outlet pipe; waste outlet pipe: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tubulure de sortie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tubulure de sortie d'appareil [correct, feminine noun]; tuyau de sortie d'appareil [masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau reliant l'orifice de vidange d'un appareil au siphon de ce dernier.
OBS: tubulure de sortie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).