English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Turkmen [correct]; Turkoman [correct]; Turcoman [correct]
DEF: A Turkic language spoken by the Turkmen. It is spoken mostly east of the Caspian Sea in Turkmenistan but also in parts of European Russia, Iran and the Caucasus. Turkmen was written with the arabic alphabet before 1927. However, in the Soviet Union, the Latin alphabet was replaced by a Cyrillic alphabet in 1940.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
türkmène [correct, masculine noun]; turcoman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue turque parlée principalement au Turkmenistan, ainsi que dans l'ouest de l'Ouzbékistan, le sud du Kazakhstan, le nord de l'Iran et de l'Afghanistan. Le turkmène appartient au groupe oghouz des langues turques et est très proche de l'azéri et du turc de Turquie.