English (Family Law (common law))
custodianship [correct]
OBS: Responsibility conferred by the State on an institution or person to provide care for minors who for any reason are deprived of parental care.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
tutelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mission confiée par l'État à une institution ou à une personne, la chargeant de suppléer auprès de mineurs à l'absence ou à la carence parentale.