English (Prostheses; Vascular Surgery; Heart Surgery)
coronary stent [correct]; stent [correct]
CONT: Coronary stents. Stents are used in coronary 'revascularization' or 'angioplasty' procedures. These procedures are sometimes referred to as PCI [or] percutaneous coronary interventions. ... Stents are stainless steel or nytinol mesh like devices that look similar to the spring in a pen. [They] are delivered into the coronary artery on a catheter during a PCI procedure. They are then "deployed" in the artery by either expansion by a balloon or by a unique "self-expanding" delivery design. They serve as a scaffold to prop the inside of the artery (the lumen) open which increases blood flow to the heart muscle.
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie vasculaire; Chirurgie cardiaque)
endoprothèse coronaire [correct, feminine noun]; endoprothèse coronarienne [correct, feminine noun]; tuteur [masculine noun]; extenseur [masculine noun]; stent [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, jargon]; stent coronaire [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, jargon]
CONT: Un stent, du nom d'un dentiste anglais, Stent, est une endoprothèse. Un stent coronaire ou endoprothèse coronaire est un fin treillis métallique cylindrique que l'on place à l'intérieur des artères coronaires pour maintenir leur calibre au diamètre idéal.
CONT: Des nouvelles méthodes d'angioplastie sont quelquefois utilisées en association avec la sonde à ballonnet : Les endoprothèses (aussi appelées extenseurs ou tuteurs) sont de petits tubes métalliques creux qui peuvent être insérés et déployés à l'aide du ballonnet pour maintenir l'artère ouverte.