English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
Socratic tutoring system [correct]; Socratic tutor [correct]; Socratic system [correct]
CONT: Collins' set of tutorial rules was used to construct an experimental Socratic tutoring system for rainfall processes called WHY (Stevens and Collins, 1977). In this system, the domain knowledge is no longer contained in a semantic net, which would not be very fit for the representation of processes. Instead, the knowledge about rainfall is stored in a hierarchy of scripts that represent stereotypical sequences of events. These fixed sequences are to capture both the temporal and the causal relations between events in a way that is easily amenable to inspection. The generation of questions and the evaluation of the student's answers are based on these scripts. The nested nature of the script hierarchy provides an organized view of the knowledge, with more general scripts giving overall sequences of events and more detailed scripts accounting for intermediate causal chains relating these events. The system can exploit this hierarchy to cover the subject starting from a general understanding and moving toward a more and more detailed description of the process.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système tutoriel socratique [correct, masculine noun]; tuteur socratique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: qui évoque le dialogue socratique.