English (Computer Programs and Programming; Education Theory and Methods)
tutorial mode [correct]; tutor mode [correct]; demonstration mode [correct]
CONT: In tutor mode, the tutor works through a problem, step by step, explaining its action, both strategically in terms of its current subgoals and locally in describing the current step. ... As the tutor carries out a demonstration, it explains the actions that it takes at each step in the context of strategic goals....
CONT: The ADVISOR is to be capable of three modes of operation: ... in the tutorial mode it will provide a guided instruction to the system for the neophyte user.
CONT: [The student] ... can call on the tutor to do a problem - this invokes the tutor mode, also called demonstration mode.
OBS: As opposed to "student mode. See also "proactive mode" and "reactive mode."
OBS: See also "proactive mode" and "reactive mode".
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
mode tutoriel [correct, masculine noun]; sélection manuelle guidée [feminine noun]; mode tuteur [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'emploi de systèmes ou de programmes informatiques, se présentant le plus souvent sous forme de livre, et, contrairement au manuel de référence, constitué essentiellement d'exercices pratiques et d'exemples d'application.