English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
tutorial expertise [correct]; tutoring expertise [correct]; tutoring knowledge [correct]; tutorial knowledge [correct]
CONT: Tutorial expertise must include information about specific misconceptions people often develop in a particular domain, as well as processes and strategies to handle them. Indeed, many misconceptions are domain-specific and shared by many individuals, and this speaks in favor of a model-driven approach to diagnosis. But misconceptions present common patterns and thus can often be traced to deeper misconceptions, like overgeneralizations or cheap metaphors. This could warrant a more data-driven approach. At any rate, each type of conceptual error must be approached with a specific strategy, and this knowledge must be part of the tutor. Knowledge about misconceptions must be coupled with a powerful diagnostic process, since there is no simple mapping between misconceptions and surface manifestations.
CONT: Experiments trying to prove the efficiency of some tutoring strategy across the curriculum have generally showed that tutoring knowledge is partially domain-specific.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
expertise tutorielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Expertise pédagogique du module tuteur.