English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Software)
tutoring strategy [correct]; tutorial strategy [correct]
DEF: ... a class or category of instructional plans which all teach by the same method or style of instruction. Examples of tutorial strategies include expository, case-method, exploratory, or Socratic question and answer.
CONT: The tutorial strategy of a teaching program is that part of it which decides what to do next. It may range from simply following a sequence of actions which have been pre-specified by the author or the teaching program, as in linear programming, to executing a complex decision procedure which attempts to take into account a student model and the course objectives.
CONT: Motivational responses may include encouragement, congratulations, challenges, and other statements with affective or perlocutionary content. ... the current tutoring strategy specifies which of these feedback and follow-up responses will be generated.
CONT: The resultant analysis is used to select between three types of tutorial strategies: correction, confirmation and coaching.
CONT: An ITS [Intelligent Tutoring System] will have a well-articulated curriculum embodied in its domain expertise and an explicit theory of instruction represented by its tutoring strategies.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Logiciels)
stratégie tutorielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de procédures déterminées par le module pédagogique à partir des connaissances sur l'apprenant, afin d'aider ce dernier à former, à tester des hypothèses, à organiser ses connaissances pour les étendre à des nouvelles situations et à faire des prédictions justes sur des cas nouveaux.
CONT: [...] de tels programmes [à vocation pédagogique] devraient posséder une théorie explicite des stratégies tutorielles qu'ils utilisent (non enfouies dans les connaissances du domaine d'enseignement). Ces stratégies devraient être applicables à plusieurs domaines.