English (Pipes and Fittings; Cast Iron)
galvanized steel pipe [correct, officially approved]; galvanized pipe [correct]
CONT: The pipe is referred to as galvanized steel pipe which means that it is a steel pipe which has been given a coating of zinc.
OBS: galvanized steel pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Fonte)
tuyau en acier galvanisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau d'acier galvanisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on dit d'un tuyau qu'il est en acier galvanisé, cela signifie qu'il est revêtu d'une couche de zinc.
OBS: tuyau en acier galvanisé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Hierro fundido)
tubo galvanizado [correct, masculine noun]; caño galvanizado [correct, masculine noun]