English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Plumbing)
feed main [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of a standpipe system that supplies water to one or more standpipes.
OBS: feed main: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Plomberie)
tuyau distributeur principal [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d'alimentation principal [correct, masculine noun]; conduite d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; canalisation d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tuyau principal d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un système de canalisations d'incendie qui alimente en eau une conduite d'incendie ou plus.
OBS: tuyau principal d'alimentation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: conduite d'alimentation; canalisation d'alimentation : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).