English (Pumps)
suction pipe
OBS: by fitting an air vessel of sufficient capacity the velocity in the -- remains nearly constant.
French (Pompes)
tuyau d'aspiration
OBS: (...) une partie de l'eau refoulée par la pompe est projetée dans le -- de la pompe.