English (Volumetric Pumps)
inlet pipe
OBS: this [single-acting pump] can be turned into a double- acting pump (...) simply by adding inlet and outlet pipes with suitable valves.
French (Pompes volumétriques)
tuyau d'aspiration
OBS: la partie inférieure du cylindre communique avec les tuyaux d'aspiration et de refoulement par l'intermédiaire de soupapes ou clapets.