English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
suction tube [correct]
CONT: To clean effectively, a combination vacuum cleaner must correctly balance a number of features and attributes. ... For carpet cleaning, a well-designed powerhead is needed, with rotating brushes that help loosen debris and direct it into the suction tube.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
tuyau d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun]