English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
bypass hose [correct, officially approved]; coolant-bypass hose [correct]
OBS: A bypass hose allows coolant to circulate within the engine before the thermostat opens. This prevents hot spots and aids in quicker warmup.
OBS: bypass hose: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
tuyau de dérivation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conduit de dérivation [masculine noun]
OBS: tuyau de dérivation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).