English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
plastic pipe [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Plastic pipes. Plastic used for pipe include Saran, Tenite, Plastitube, and polyvinyl chloride. The materials are useful for water-supply pipes and for the conveyance of some corrosive liquids at a moderate temperature and pressure ... Among the advantage claimed for plastics ... may be included freedom from corrosion, freedom from damage due to freezing of water in a closed pipe, acid resistance for solutions up to about 10 per cent concentration, light weight ..., easy bending and joining, and adequate strength.
OBS: plastic pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
tuyau en plastique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; tuyau en matière plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau fait en matière plastique servant au transport de l'eau potable, des eaux d'égout, des fluides corrosifs, etc.
CONT: Les tuyaux en matières plastiques ont pris une large place dans la réalisation des évacuations d'eaux usées, des chutes d'eaux pluviales, des collecteurs de faible pente en sous-sol, les ventilations secondaires du fait de leur légèreté, de leur mise en place rapide et de leur invulnérabilité pour le transport des eaux.
OBS: Le plastique (nom masculin) désigne, par déformation, toute matière plastique élaborée à partir de résines de synthèse.
OBS: Les types de plastique généralement utilisés sont le PVC et le polyétylène.
OBS: tuyau en plastique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).