English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
stovepipe [correct]; stove pipe [correct]
DEF: Riveted-seam or spiral-welded-seam, thin-wall pipe used as a conductor, standpipe, or casing in a borehole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
tube conducteur [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau de poêle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubage riveté de grand diamètre utilisé au début du forage.