English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles))
crossover pipe [correct, officially approved]; connecting pipe [correct]; cross-over exhaust pipe [correct, officially approved]
CONT: On most cars, the two exhaust pipes are connected together by a crossover pipe.
OBS: crossover pipe; cross-over exhaust pipe: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Échappement (Véhicules automobiles))
tuyau de liaison [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau de raccordement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tuyau de raccordement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).